New AI Answers: get named when buyers ask ChatGPT, Perplexity and Gemini who to hire. Watch 77-second video

October 15, 2026 · LegalBriefsUSA

InMail vs Connection Request Response Rate: 10% to 25% per InMail, About 7.5% per Request, and Why Requests Still Win on Monthly Replies

LinkedIn says InMail draws a 10% to 25% response rate. A connection request drew 7.47 replies per 100 sent in Reachium’s 180,155-request study, and cold email draws 0.45% to 3.43% per send. Per message, InMail wins. Per month, the connection request wins, because 50 InMail credits cannot keep pace with roughly 400 invitations.

That is the short answer, and every number in it needs a footnote, because the three channels are measured in different units by different people. LinkedIn publishes its own InMail figure without a sample size. Automation vendors publish connection data from millions of requests but count replies in different ways. Email studies divide by sends. This piece sits in our LinkedIn and multichannel outreach hub, and it puts the three side by side on the same denominators where the published data allows. Every source is linked and dated at the end, all checked 15 October 2026.

Which gets a higher response rate, InMail or a connection request?

InMail, if you take LinkedIn’s own number at face value: 10% to 25% per InMail against roughly 3% to 7.5% per connection request sent. But the InMail figure comes from LinkedIn’s sales marketing page, which gives no sample, date or method. The connection request figures come from studies that publish all three.

Channel Published response rate Denominator Sample Source
InMail 10% to 25% Not stated Not stated LinkedIn Sales Solutions, undated
Connection request, any reply 7.47% Requests sent 180,155 matured requests, Jan 2025 to Aug 2026 Reachium, 6 Aug 2026
Connection request, any reply About 4.7% Invites sent (about 47 replies per 1,000) 500,000+ requests, Jan to Jun 2026 SmartReach, 7 Aug 2026
Connection request, reply to the note itself 3.0% Requests sent 13,218,869 requests, May 2025 to Apr 2026 Expandi, 19 May 2026
Cold email 3.43% Emails sent Platform-wide, Jan to Dec 2025, size not disclosed Instantly, Jan 2026
Cold email 0.45% Emails sent, unique replies 7,530,489 emails, Jan to Dec 2025 Belkins, updated 26 Jun 2026
Each figure as published on the source’s own site, checked 15 October 2026. Reachium, SmartReach and Expandi sell LinkedIn outreach software; Instantly sells email software; Belkins is an agency. The SmartReach rate is our arithmetic from its stated 47 replies per 1,000 invites.

Two things in that table matter more than the headline numbers. First, Expandi’s 3.0% counts only replies to the note on the request, while Reachium’s 7.47% counts any reply after the request, including replies to later messages. They are measuring different events. Second, a reply is not a yes. Reachium counts declines as replies, and SmartReach found only about 4.5% of accepted connections replied positively against about 18% who replied at all.

How reliable is LinkedIn’s 10% to 25% InMail figure?

Treat it as a ceiling, not a benchmark. LinkedIn’s sales page states InMails “have a 10-25% hit rate” and are “300% higher than emails with the exact same content,” and publishes no sample, period, audience or definition of a response. It is the seller’s number for its own product.

We could not find a large, independent, publicly readable InMail study for sales outreach in 2026. Expandi’s 13.2 million request dataset folds InMails into a pooled 10.4% message reply rate alongside follow-ups, group messages and emails, so it cannot isolate them. SmartReach notes that Sales Navigator includes 50 InMail credits a month but does not report an InMail rate. Belkins’ 2025 multichannel benchmark report covers 20 million LinkedIn attempts, but its figures sit behind a download form, so we have not cited them.

The most rigorous InMail data LinkedIn has published is about recruiter InMails, not sales ones. Its analysis of tens of millions of recruiter InMails sent between April 2020 and February 2021, reported by SHRM, found that messages of 200 to 400 characters were 16% more likely to get a response than the 800-character average, that messages over 1,400 characters were 18% less likely, and that individually sent InMails beat bulk sends by about 20%. Those are relative differences, not response rates, and job seekers answer recruiters more readily than buyers answer vendors.

How many replies does each channel produce in a month?

Connection requests produce the most LinkedIn replies per month, and email produces the most replies overall. One Sales Navigator seat holds 50 InMail credits a month, while a standard account sends roughly 100 connection requests a week, and a modest email setup sends thousands. Volume beats rate.

Channel Monthly capacity, one rep Published rate used Replies per month
InMail 50 credits 10% to 25% (LinkedIn) 5 to 13
Connection requests About 430 (100 a week) 4.7% to 7.47% of sent 20 to 32
Cold email About 5,250 (10 inboxes, 25 sends a day, 21 days) 0.45% to 3.43% of sent 24 to 180
Our arithmetic on the published rates in the first table. InMail capacity per Sales Navigator seat as stated by SmartReach and Waalaxy. Connection volume from our breakdown of LinkedIn’s weekly limits. Email capacity from our inbox sizing guide. This is a planning model, not a forecast.

Even at LinkedIn’s best case of 25%, 50 InMails produce about 13 responses. The connection request channel, at the lower 4.7% rate, produces 20. That is why InMail works as a precision tool for a short list of accounts you cannot reach any other way, not as a volume channel. The weekly ceiling behind the 430 figure, and why 100 a week is the working number rather than a documented one, is covered in our breakdown of LinkedIn’s weekly connection request limits.

InMail capacity is slightly better than 50 in practice. Waalaxy’s credit guide states that any reply within 90 days, including a decline, returns the credit, and unused credits roll over up to three times the monthly allowance. At a 10% to 25% response rate, the refunds stretch 50 credits to roughly 56 to 67 sends a month. Still a small fraction of the request channel.

Does adding a note to a connection request help or hurt?

It slightly lowers acceptance and raises replies, and the replies are what you want. SmartReach measured 24% acceptance with a note against 28% without, but 22% of accepted connections replied when a note was sent against 14% without. Per 100 requests, that is about 5.3 replies with a note and 3.9 without.

La Growth Machine’s 9,000-lead test points the same way, measured in booked calls rather than replies. Requests with no note were accepted 31% of the time and produced qualified calls at 3.77%. An honest sales note was accepted 29% of the time and produced calls at 6.62%. A vague note reached 32% acceptance and 5.1% calls. The note that said what the sender wanted lost two points of acceptance and nearly doubled the bookings.

The trend in Expandi’s data is the caution. Replies to the connection note itself fell from 3.5% in May 2025 to 2.2% in April 2026, a 37% relative decline in twelve months, while acceptance held between 28% and 30%. People still accept. They answer the note less. The conversation increasingly happens in the first message after acceptance, where Expandi’s pooled reply rate held at about 10.4%.

Is LinkedIn really three times better than cold email?

Per message, LinkedIn usually wins, but the multiple depends entirely on which email number you compare against. Reachium’s 7.47% per request is nearly 17 times Belkins’ 0.45% and about twice Instantly’s 3.43%. SmartReach puts LinkedIn at roughly twice cold email per message, and LinkedIn’s own 300% claim has no published method behind it.

The better question is meetings per prospect, and here the only published comparison favors running both. SmartReach reports about 4 meetings per 1,000 prospects from LinkedIn alone, about 14 from LinkedIn plus email, and about 21 when calls are added. Reachium’s own LinkedIn-only meeting rate is 0.54% of requests sent, or about 2.3 meetings a month from 430 requests, and it describes that figure as a floor because it only counts meetings booked through its own tool.

Email’s per-send rate looks small, but it carries the volume LinkedIn cannot. We set out why published email averages run from 0.45% to 3.7%, and what a healthy rate looks like on a verified list, in our cold email reply rate benchmark. The sizing behind the 5,250 sends in the table above is in our guide to how many domains and inboxes cold email needs.

How long does each channel take to produce a reply?

LinkedIn is slower than email. Belkins’ study of 152,636 contacts across 53 client projects found 62% of connections accepted within 24 hours and 91% within two weeks, 60% of replies arriving in the first week, and a median of 10 days from invitation to booked meeting. It notes email signals typically arrive within 24 to 48 hours.

For InMail, the clock that matters is LinkedIn’s 90-day refund window. A credit tied up in an unanswered InMail is unavailable for up to three months, which is another reason not to spend InMails on prospects who will accept a free connection request instead.

When should you use each one?

Use connection requests as the default LinkedIn channel, InMail for a short list of high-value prospects who do not accept requests, and email for volume. The three are not substitutes, and the published data supports running at least two of them on the same list.

Use Best channel Why
Reaching a full target list every month Cold email Thousands of sends a month; only channel that scales with inboxes
Warming the same list on a second channel Connection request with a plain note About 430 a month, 4.7% to 7.47% replies per request
Ten to fifty named accounts that matter most InMail Reaches people outside your network; credit refunded on any reply
Prospects who accepted but never replied A short first-degree message Expandi’s post-connection message reply rate held near 10.4%
Prospects with no LinkedIn activity Email A dormant profile never sees the request or the InMail
Channel roles drawn from the rates and capacities above. Volumes are per rep per month.

Whether the InMail allotment alone justifies the seat is a separate calculation, which we ran in our cost-per-meeting review of Sales Navigator. The short version: the seat earns its cost on search and list building, and the InMails are a bonus. The list itself is where most LinkedIn reply rates are won or lost, and our guide to Sales Navigator search operators covers how to build one that lands on buyers.

How LeadButton handles this

Growth, at $3,500 a month, runs managed email and LinkedIn on the same prospect list: connection requests with a plain note inside LinkedIn’s weekly limits, a short first message after acceptance, InMail held back for the accounts that matter most, and email carrying the volume. We report replies and positive replies separately for each channel, with the denominator written out, so a LinkedIn reply rate is never quietly compared with an email rate built on a different base. Launch is $1,500 a month for managed email only, and Scale is custom.

Billing is monthly with no minimum term. The full breakdown is on the LeadButton pricing page.

Sources

Leave a Reply

Back home

Discover more from LeadButton

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading