New AI Answers: get named when buyers ask ChatGPT, Perplexity and Gemini who to hire. Watch 77-second video

October 14, 2026 · LegalBriefsUSA

MSP Lead Generation: 71% of MSPs Rank Winning Clients a Top Problem, and Most New Clients Are Taken From Another MSP

MSP lead generation is the top business problem in managed services: 71% of 1,061 MSPs surveyed by Kaseya in November 2025 named acquiring new customers among their three biggest issues, ahead of cybersecurity at 53% and profitability at 48%.

The second number matters more for anyone running outbound into this market. Only 12% of those MSPs say their new clients are mostly first-time buyers of managed services, which means most of the market you prospect into already has an MSP and has to be talked out of it. This piece sits in our vertical outbound playbooks hub, next to the same analysis for SaaS companies at each ARR stage, professional services firms and manufacturers and industrial suppliers. Every external figure below is linked and dated.

Where do MSPs actually get new clients?

Mostly from referrals, and mostly by taking them from another MSP. In an MSP Success reader survey published 18 December 2025, 43% of MSPs named referrals as their top acquisition strategy, against 18% for cold outreach and 16% for SEO and the website. Kaseya’s 2026 State of the MSP report adds that 33% of MSPs say new clients are mostly switching from a competitor and another 49% see a mix.

Survey finding Figure Source
MSPs naming customer acquisition a top-three business issue 71% Kaseya, 1,061 MSPs
New clients mostly switching from another MSP 33% Kaseya
New clients a mix of switchers and first-time buyers 49% Kaseya
New clients mostly first-time MSP buyers 12% Kaseya
Referrals as the top acquisition strategy 43% MSP Success
Cold outreach as the top acquisition strategy 18% MSP Success
MSPs that added 0 to 5 new clients in 12 months 60% MSP Success
MSPs spending 0% to 5% of revenue on marketing 53% MSP Success
Deals that take 3 to 6 months to close 70% MSP Success
Kaseya 2026 State of the MSP report, surveyed November 2025, 76% of respondents in North America. MSP Success reader survey published 18 December 2025; the article does not disclose how many MSPs responded, so treat those shares as directional. Both checked 14 October 2026.

Read those rows together and the shape of the problem is plain. Six in ten MSPs added five or fewer clients in a year, more than half spend 5% of revenue or less on marketing, and the leading channel is one the MSP cannot turn up when it wants more. Meanwhile 82% of the same respondents told MSP Success they plan to increase customer acquisition spending over the next 12 months. The money is about to move, and most of it has nowhere structured to go.

Does cold email work for MSPs?

Yes, and better than the all-industry average. Published compilations put IT and MSP services campaigns at a 4% to 7% reply rate, with the top quartile at 9% or more, against a 3.43% average across all industries in Instantly’s 2026 benchmark. The audience is problem-aware: an owner whose server failed last quarter reads an email about it.

Category Published reply rate Top quartile
IT and MSP services 4% to 7% 9% or more
All industries, 2026 average 3.43% Not published
SaaS selling to SaaS 2.4% Not published
Growth Engineer, cold email reply rate benchmarks 2026, published 13 May 2026, checked 14 October 2026. The 3.43% average is attributed there to Instantly’s 2026 Cold Email Benchmark Report; the industry rows are aggregated from Cleverly, Litemail and Mailshake data. No per-industry sample size is disclosed, so these are published ranges rather than measured benchmarks.

The catch is what the reply says. Because 82% of MSPs in Kaseya’s data say some or most of their new clients are switching from another MSP, the most common first reply is some version of “we already have someone.” That is not a rejection; it is the opening of the actual sales conversation, and it is why we judge MSP campaigns on positive replies and held meetings rather than raw reply rate, which we break down further in what counts as a good cold email reply rate.

The 3-to-6-month close is the other constraint. A meeting booked in month one of a program turns into signed monthly recurring revenue somewhere between month four and month seven for 70% of MSPs. Any outbound engagement judged at day 60 on closed revenue will look like a failure even when it is working.

What is one new MSP client worth?

At the median, roughly $30,000 to $42,000 a year in recurring revenue. In Kaseya’s 2026 report, the median MSP reports average monthly recurring revenue per client in the $2,501 to $3,500 band, and 66% to 70% of MSPs sit at $3,500 or below. One median client covers a year of a $1,500 a month outbound program about twice over.

Average MRR per client Annual revenue per client Clients to cover $18,000 a year Clients to cover $42,000 a year
$1,000 $12,000 1.5 3.5
$2,500 $30,000 0.6 1.4
$3,500 $42,000 0.4 1.0
$5,000 $60,000 0.3 0.7
$7,500 $90,000 0.2 0.5
Our arithmetic on revenue, not margin. The MRR bands are Kaseya’s 2026 State of the MSP report, checked 14 October 2026. That report’s Figure 6 lists the two survey years in an order that conflicts with its own narrative; the median falls in the $2,501 to $3,500 band under either reading, which is why we quote the band and not a single year’s share. $18,000 and $42,000 are twelve months of the $1,500 Launch and $3,500 Growth retainers.

Two caveats keep this honest. These are revenue figures, and your gross margin decides what a client is actually worth to you. And deal sizes are falling: the share of MSPs whose typical customer spends $25,000 or more a year on managed services dropped from 75% to 41% in Kaseya’s data. Smaller clients mean you need more of them, which pushes MSPs toward exactly the volume a referral channel cannot supply.

The counterweight is duration. Managed services is billed monthly and a client that stays three years is worth three times the annual figure above. If one median client out of a full year of outbound stays that long, the program has paid for itself several times over before you count the second client.

Who should an MSP put on the prospect list?

The person who signs the IT contract at a company too small to have a CIO, which is usually the owner, the CFO or controller, the COO, or an office manager who inherited IT. Above roughly 100 employees, add the internal IT manager, who buys co-managed services rather than full outsourcing and is far easier to reach than an owner.

The list is where most MSP outbound fails, because “SMBs in our metro” is not a list. What works is segmenting by a reason to switch now. The strongest triggers we build lists around are a compliance obligation with a date attached, a recent move or new office, a change of ownership or leadership, and rapid headcount growth that outruns the incumbent’s capacity. Kaseya’s data says the number one obstacle in winning a client is now an inability to quickly demonstrate value, cited by 19% of MSPs, up from 10% a year earlier. A trigger-based list hands you that value statement in the first line.

A warning about CMMC messaging

If your outbound to defense contractors is built on the CMMC deadline, check it today. CMMC Phase 1 began on 10 November 2025, and Phase II was scheduled for 10 November 2026. On 13 July 2026 the Department of War suspended Phase II and set up a CMMC reform task force, and its program page now states that CMMC is paused in Phase 1 and may only require self-assessments at two levels.

A sequence that still tells a contractor “Level 2 certification is due in November” is now wrong, and to a compliance buyer one wrong date ends the conversation. Defense suppliers still have real obligations, and the self-assessments still need doing, but the urgency line has to change. We confirmed the suspension on the program’s own page on 14 October 2026; recheck before every campaign, because this is the fastest-moving fact in the vertical.

What do MSP lead generation agencies charge?

Almost none publish a number. Of six agencies we checked that market MSP lead generation or appointment setting, none states a monthly price on its own MSP page. The only figures in circulation are one agency’s compiled estimates of its competitors, which put MSP specialists at roughly $3,000 to $20,000 a month.

Agency Price published on its own site Terms or model published
Jumpfactor None; “Request Pricing” Pay-per-confirmed-meeting model for clients who qualify; Clutch lists a $5,000+ minimum project, 5.0 from 4 reviews
Marketopia None None published on its MSP appointment setting page
Abstrakt Marketing Group None None published; no date on the page
Callbox None on its MSP page None published; page updated 13 August 2026
LeadHaste None on its MSP page Initial three months, then month to month
Martal Group None; “custom tiered plans” None published
LeadButton $1,500 a month email only, $3,500 a month email plus LinkedIn, Scale custom Monthly billing, no minimum term
Claims limited to what each agency publishes on its own site or Clutch profile, checked 14 October 2026. Martal’s own MSP agency roundup, published 8 July 2026 and modified 20 July 2026, compiles estimates of about $5,000 to $15,000 a month for Jumpfactor, about $5,000 to $20,000 for Marketopia and about $3,000 for Tech Pro Marketing. Those are Martal’s figures about its competitors, not prices those agencies publish.

Jumpfactor’s pay-per-meeting option is worth a closer look, because it shifts risk to the agency and suits an MSP that cannot predict its own close rate. The tradeoff is that per-meeting pricing usually costs more per meeting once volume is steady; we run that crossover in retainer vs pay per meeting lead generation.

The pattern is the same one we found in professional services. MSPs sell a fixed monthly fee to clients who hate surprise invoices, and the agencies selling to MSPs will not name a monthly fee. An MSP owner evaluating outbound should ask for the number in writing before the first call, along with the minimum term and who owns the sending domains at the end.

Should an MSP build outbound in-house instead?

Only if someone other than the owner will run it daily. The MSP Success survey found sales split roughly evenly between dedicated sales staff and owner-led selling, and 56% of respondents use SDR, BDR or inside sales roles. A dedicated SDR costs far more than an agency retainer before producing anything, which we itemize in the in-house SDR vs outsourced SDR comparison.

The owner-led version fails for a predictable reason: a technical founder will always choose the client fire over the prospecting block. Outbound that stops for two weeks every time a server goes down never compounds. If the owner is the closer, outsourcing the top of the funnel and keeping the discovery call in-house is the split that most often holds.

How LeadButton handles this

We build MSP lists around a reason to switch, not a radius around your office: compliance dates, moves, leadership changes and headcount growth inside your service area and your ideal client size. Sequences are written for a buyer who already has an MSP, so the first email names a specific gap rather than introducing managed services from scratch. For defense-adjacent targets we keep the CMMC language current against the program’s own page, which today means no November certification deadline.

Launch is $1,500 a month for fully managed email outreach, including the prospect list, sending infrastructure, domain warming and weekly reporting, which is about half of one median MSP client’s monthly recurring revenue. Growth is $3,500 a month and adds LinkedIn, which matters most when you sell co-managed services to internal IT managers. Scale is custom. Billing is monthly with no minimum term, and the full breakdown is on the LeadButton pricing page.

Sources

Leave a Reply

Back home

Discover more from LeadButton

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading